J. M. Hanks High School

Achieving Excellence

Points of Pride

  • J. M. Hanks High School, in east El Paso, Texas, first opened its doors in 1978.  Our school is named after Jesse Mack Hanks who was superintendent for the Ysleta Independent School District for 50 years, from 1939 through 1989.

    J. M. Hanks High School serves approximately 1,824 students in 9th through 12 grade. We offer Advanced Placement coursework and exams for Students with a participation rate of 48%. Students are offered 42 hours of Advanced Placement (AP) courses and 25 hours through Dual Credit courses, giving them the opportunity to earn 67 hours of college credits while in high school. 

    In addition, the following career pathways are offered at our campus:
        * Arts, Audio & Video and Communications (Broadcasting & Fashion Design)
        * Business Management and Administration
        * Marketing
        * Law and Public Safety
        * Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM)
        * Information Technology

    Referred to as “The Kingdom of Champions,” Hanks is home to many outstanding programs in academics, fine arts, and athletics alike:
    Marching Band
    * In 2017-2018 earned Division 1 in the EPISD Marching Contest and Grand Champion recognition in the 
    SISD Marchfest
    * Advanced to the State Contest, where they placed 15th in state; the highest of any El Paso high school 
    Solo & Ensemble
    * Advanced 41 solo and 33 ensembles to state competition
    Jazz Band
    * Had the most students qualify (15 students) in the city in the All-Region Jazz competition
    Choir, Mixed Chorus & Treble Chorus 
    * Earned Division 1 recognition and advanced to All-State Choir Competition
    Orchestra
    * Earned Full Symphony in Division I & competed in All-Region
    Hanks Mariachis - “Los Trovadores Mariachis”
    * The only Mariachis in YISD who competed in the Regional Mariachis Contest     
    * Received a Superior Rating and qualified to compete in the UIL State Mariachi Festival
    Cross Country
    * At District, the Boys place 2nd overall and Girls placed 3rd overall; Michael Abeyta placed 1st individually
    * At Regionals, Michael & Andrea Abeyta advanced to State; Michael placed 1st individually
    * At state Michael placed 2nd
    Girls Wrestling
    * State Champions title from 2014 - 2018 
    * Wrestlers continue to compete and win at national levels, receiving scholarships and contending at the    collegiate levels
    * Girls team were District & Regional Champions, and at state, they earned their 5th State title
      - State Champions: Victoria Nunez and Isabella Gonzalez
      - State Runner-Up: Angelina Balthazar
      - 3rd place: Sarah Martinez, Annette Enciso, Jaydn Sayre-Adona
      - 5th place: Victoria Hinojosa
    * Texas Girls Coaches Association named Isabella Gonzalez Athlete of the Year, she was also YISD Female Athlete of the Year in El Paso Hall of Fame
    Boys Wrestlers
    * Andrew Wittke and Joshua Chacon placed 1st at District & Regionals and advanced to State
    * JV Boys & Girls Wrestlers were District Champions
    Varsity Boys Basketball & Varsity Girls Basketball
    * Played in the Bi-District Playoffs games 
    Boys & Girls Gymnastics
    * Advanced to Regionals where Christopher Mendoza was named All-Around, Lillieanna Tercero, and Paulina Tinajero all advanced to State
    Boys & Girls 
    Swimming
    * 2017-2018 District Champions and advanced to regionals
    Girls Tennis
    * Competed in the District Tennis Tournament where they were District Co-Champions and advanced to regionals 
    Girls Golf
    * Competed and won 1st place at District Preview and were District Champions, advancing to Regionals
    Varsity Boys Baseball
    * Burges Tournament Champions
    Varsity Girls Softball
    * Continues to be one of the top teams in the city advancing to the Sweet 16
    * Bi-District Champions in the Burges Bi-District Playoffs games and advanced to Area
    Boys & Girls Track and Field
    * JV Girls & Boys Track teams competed in Open Track and Field Invitationals where the JV boys placed 1st overall
    * Varsity Girls Team were District Champions 
    * At District Michael Abeyta, Devonte Alexander, Andrea Abeyta, Melody Burton, Stephanie McCann, Jackie Spender, Sunshine Modesto, Taylor Henry & Rodger Rivera advanced to Regionals
    * At State, Michael Abeyta placed 1st in 800 and 2nd in the 1600 and 3200-meter races
    Robotics
    * Received recognition at various tournaments and participated in UIL academic competitions advancing to the state level
    * Placed 1st and advanced to state in Vex Robotics Hanks, Clint and Socorro Tournaments
    * Received prestigious awards such as the Judges award and Excellence award
    FBLA 
    * At Area Leadership Competition, Nadine DeLeon, Victoria Sigala, Monica Guerrero, Ethan Roski all advanced to State Leadership Competition 
    Law Enforcement 
    * Competed in the TPSA LAW Competition where they placed in several competitions. 
    Speech & Debate
    * John Ruffier placed 1st at the Horizon Speech Tournament
    SkillsUSA
    * At the District 1 Competition, Graciela Lodoza received a Gold Medal     
    * Graciela Lodoza and Jesus Chacon received Silver Medal in their team competition
    UIL Academic 
    * Students advanced to Regionals
    Athletic Trainers
    * Natalia Martinez, Briana Zambrano, Toni Cobos, Gilbert Duran, and Fernando Villescas, competed in the West Texas Sports Medicine Competition and advanced to AACI National Sports Medicine Competition
    Theater
    * One Act Play advanced to Bi-District

    Together We Can Do Anything

  • Anonymous Alerts submit bullying or student related issues

Announcements

CLOSE
CLOSE